Global · USD

California LLC costs and business software (October 2026)

We earn a commission if you buy through some links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never affects the order. How we make money.

State fees checked 2026-10-12California

What it costs to form and keep an LLC in California, which cloud data centres are closest, how California's privacy rules affect your customer data, and the software and free tools for running the business.

LLC costs in California

Forming an LLC in California costs $890 in state fees in the first year and $810 a year after that. That makes California the 51st cheapest state to form an LLC and the 51st cheapest to keep one, above the national median of $110 to form.

Formation filing fee$70
Other first-year state costs$820
Recurring: annual franchise tax ($800 minimum) plus a $20 Statement of Information every two years$800 every year
State cost in the first year$890
State cost each later year$810

Every California LLC owes at least $800 franchise tax each year, plus a fee based on income for larger LLCs. The first-year cost includes the $20 Statement of Information due within 90 days.

Work out your own total, with or without a formation service, in the LLC cost calculator, or see every state in LLC cost by state.

Forming in California with a service

Services file the paperwork, act as your registered agent and, on some plans, get your EIN. Their fee comes on top of the state's.

ServiceService feeFirst year with California feesEach later yearAction
Northwest Registered Agent (Basic)$49$939$935Visit site
doola (Starter)$297$1,187$1,107Visit site

Later years include the service's registered agent (Northwest renews at its listed price; doola's plan renews each year) plus California's recurring fee. You can act as your own registered agent if you have a street address in California.

Founders who can form anywhere often choose Delaware or Wyoming through services such as Stripe Atlas, Clerky or Firstbase; compare them in the company formation ranking.

Compared with neighbouring states

StateFirst yearEach later year
California$890$810
Arizona$50$0
Oregon$100$100
Nevada$425$350

An LLC formed in another state that does business in California usually has to register in California as a foreign LLC too, paying fees in both states. A cheaper neighbouring state rarely saves money if you operate here.

Cloud servers closest to Los Angeles

Servers near your customers load pages faster. The nearest data centre of each provider in our cloud server ranking, measured in a straight line from Los Angeles, California's largest city:

ProviderNearest data centreDistance
VultrLos Angeles0 miles
Akamai Cloud (Linode)Los Angeles0 miles
DigitalOceanSan Francisco347 miles
Amazon LightsailOregon818 miles

DigitalOcean also lists Richmond, Kansas City and Memphis data centres; check which products are offered there before choosing one.

Customer data and California privacy law

California has a comprehensive consumer privacy law: the California Consumer Privacy Act (as amended by the CPRA), in force since January 1, 2020. If you collect personal data from California residents above the law's thresholds (usually a number of consumers a year, or a share of revenue from selling data), you must publish a privacy notice, honour opt-outs and answer requests to see or delete data.

A CRM that records consent and can export or delete a contact's data makes this routine. Compare them in the CRM ranking.

Software for California businesses

The same tools serve every state; these rankings compare them on published prices and features.

Free tools

Questions

How much does it cost to start an LLC in California?

$890 in state fees in the first year ($70 to file plus $820 in other first-year state costs), then $810 a year. A formation service adds its own fee.

Does California require an annual report?

Yes: the annual franchise tax ($800 minimum) plus a $20 Statement of Information every two years, every year, $800.

Sources: LLC University: LLC filing fees by state (updated June 10, 2026); LLC University: LLC annual fees by state (updated June 10, 2026); Commenda: LLC filing fees by state (updated July 16, 2026). Fees change; confirm with the California filing office before you file.